Ireland Data Protection Commission Fines WhatsApp Ireland $266 Million for GDPR Transparency Violations

On September 2, 2021, Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) announced that it would fine WhatsApp Ireland (“WhatsApp”) €225 million ($266 million) for its failure to meet the General Data Protection Regulation’s (“GDPR”) transparency requirements as set forth in Articles 12-14. The investigation of WhatsApp began after the DPC received complaints from individuals regarding WhatsApp’s data processing activities and a mutual assistance request from the German Federal Data Protection Authority about WhatsApp’s compliance with EU data protection law. The investigation focused on whether WhatsApp, which was acquired by Facebook in 2014, complied with its transparency obligations under Articles 12-14 of the GDPR, particularly regarding the sharing and processing of…

READ MORE

China Passes Personal Information Protection Law

On August 20, 2021, China’s 13th Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress passed the country’s first comprehensive data protection law, the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”). The law is modeled, in part, on other jurisdictions’ omnibus data protection regimes, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). When it comes into effect on November 1, 2021, The PIPL will govern personal information processing activities carried out by companies or individuals within China. Like the GDPR, the PIPL also will apply to a company’s processing activities conducted outside of China.  A company not established in China is also covered by the law if it processes personal information about…

READ MORE

Colorado Privacy Act Signed by Governor

As part of the continued movement towards increased privacy regulation, Colorado joins California and Virginia as it becomes the third state to enact a comprehensive data privacy law.  On July 8, 2021, Colorado Governor Jared Polis signed SB21-190, the Colorado Privacy Act (“the Act”), into law. The Act will go into effect on July 1, 2023, with some specific provisions taking effect at later dates. The Act applies to companies conducting business in Colorado or that produce or deliver commercial products or services targeted to Colorado residents.  These include those that either (1) control or process the personal data pertaining to at least 100,000 consumers during a calendar year;…

READ MORE
Privacy Guidelines

New Privacy Guidance From NIST and ISO

National Institute of Standards and Technology, ISO Release Privacy Guidance Companies seeking guidance about how to understand privacy risks and to implement measures to address them should be aware of two new resources – The National Institute of Standards and Technology’s (“NIST”) draft Privacy Framework and the International Organization for Standardization’s (“ISO”) International Standard for privacy information management. These tools are designed to work alongside existing guidelines for cybersecurity and the requirements of emerging law such as the General Data Protection Regulation and the California Consumer Privacy Act. The NIST Privacy Framework   In September, NIST, an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce, released a preliminary draft of…

READ MORE

U.S. Senate Commerce Committee To Hold Hearings on Privacy February 27, 2019

On February 27, 2019, the U.S. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation will convene a hearing titled “Privacy Principles for a Federal Data Privacy Framework in the United States.” Committee members will focus on potential Congressional action to “address risks to consumers and implement data privacy protections for all Americans.” Committee Chairman Sen. Roger Wicker of Mississippi described the hearing as an opportunity to “help set the stage for meaningful bipartisan legislation.” The hearing comes in the midst of calls from policymakers, advocates and industry for law that would protect individuals, foster trust, and promote innovation. Several lawmakers introduced legislation in the last Congress, and bills are expected…

READ MORE