China Passes Personal Information Protection Law

On August 20, 2021, China’s 13th Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress passed the country’s first comprehensive data protection law, the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”). The law is modeled, in part, on other jurisdictions’ omnibus data protection regimes, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). When it comes into effect on November 1, 2021, The PIPL will govern personal information processing activities carried out by companies or individuals within China. Like the GDPR, the PIPL also will apply to a company’s processing activities conducted outside of China.  A company not established in China is also covered by the law if it processes personal information about…

READ MORE

Colorado Privacy Act Signed by Governor

As part of the continued movement towards increased privacy regulation, Colorado joins California and Virginia as it becomes the third state to enact a comprehensive data privacy law.  On July 8, 2021, Colorado Governor Jared Polis signed SB21-190, the Colorado Privacy Act (“the Act”), into law. The Act will go into effect on July 1, 2023, with some specific provisions taking effect at later dates. The Act applies to companies conducting business in Colorado or that produce or deliver commercial products or services targeted to Colorado residents.  These include those that either (1) control or process the personal data pertaining to at least 100,000 consumers during a calendar year;…

READ MORE